Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain, Oregon Weather

Ski Area • Central Oregon

40°
😕
Comfort Score
54(C-)
Fair
Weather updated October 16, 2026 at 5:48 AM PDT

Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain weather at a glance

Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain is a ski area at 9,065 feet in Central Oregon. Notable features include ski-area.

Current conditions are 40°F, feeling like 27°F, with 13% humidity, winds near 15 mph, 44% cloud cover, and a 0% chance of precipitation. Cold and breezy and dry with clear skies.

The location-specific climate baseline shows an average daily high of 45°F and an average low of 31°F, with about 7.5 hours of sunshine per day and 1.7 hours of morning fog per day. Expected annual precipitation is approximately 37.6 inches.

Plan your week

10-Day Forecast

Drag or swipe to browse
  1. Best day
    Today
    Oct 16
    54°38°
    Comfort
    73
    0%
    Precip 0 in
  2. Sat
    Oct 17
    42°27°
    Comfort
    57
    1%
    Precip 0 in
  3. Sun
    Oct 18
    46°24°
    Comfort
    56
    0%
    Precip 0 in
  4. Mon
    Oct 19
    40°25°
    Comfort
    39
    10%
    Precip 0 in
  5. Tue
    Oct 20
    42°22°
    Comfort
    58
    12%
    Precip 0 in
  6. Wed
    Oct 21
    49°27°
    Comfort
    72
    5%
    Precip 0 in
  7. Thu
    Oct 22
    47°20°
    Comfort
    61
    19%
    Precip 0 in
  8. Fri
    Oct 23
    36°18°
    Comfort
    52
    16%
    Precip 0 in
  9. Sat
    Oct 24
    39°17°
    Comfort
    63
    16%
    Precip 0 in
  10. Sun
    Oct 25
    25°11°
    Comfort
    47
    17%
    Snow 0.20 in

Hour by hour

Hourly Forecast

Drag or swipe to browse
  1. Today
    Now
    40°
    Comfort
    55
    0%
    0 in
  2. Today
    7 AM
    40°
    Comfort
    54
    0%
    0 in
  3. Sunrise7:22 AM
  4. Today
    8 AM
    41°
    Comfort
    55
    0%
    0 in
  5. Today
    9 AM
    45°
    Comfort
    58
    0%
    0 in
  6. Today
    10 AM
    48°
    Comfort
    63
    0%
    0 in
  7. Today
    11 AM
    50°
    Comfort
    66
    0%
    0 in
  8. Today
    12 PM
    52°
    Comfort
    68
    0%
    0 in
  9. Today
    1 PM
    52°
    Comfort
    68
    0%
    0 in
  10. Today
    2 PM
    53°
    Comfort
    71
    0%
    0 in
  11. Today
    3 PM
    54°
    Comfort
    72
    0%
    0 in
  12. Today
    4 PM
    54°
    Comfort
    71
    0%
    0 in
  13. Today
    5 PM
    53°
    Comfort
    70
    0%
    0 in
  14. Today
    6 PM
    49°
    Comfort
    65
    0%
    0 in
  15. Sunset6:21 PM
  16. Today
    7 PM
    45°
    Comfort
    63
    0%
    0 in
  17. Today
    8 PM
    44°
    Comfort
    62
    0%
    0 in
  18. Today
    9 PM
    43°
    Comfort
    61
    0%
    0 in
  19. Today
    10 PM
    44°
    Comfort
    61
    0%
    0 in
  20. Today
    11 PM
    43°
    Comfort
    61
    0%
    0 in
  21. Sat
    12 AM
    42°
    Comfort
    59
    0%
    0 in
  22. Sat
    1 AM
    40°
    Comfort
    57
    0%
    0 in
  23. Sat
    2 AM
    38°
    Comfort
    57
    0%
    0 in
  24. Sat
    3 AM
    36°
    Comfort
    56
    0%
    0 in
  25. Sat
    4 AM
    33°
    Comfort
    54
    0%
    0 in
  26. Sat
    5 AM
    31°
    Comfort
    53
    0%
    0 in
  27. Sat
    6 AM
    29°
    Comfort
    52
    0%
    0 in
  28. Sat
    7 AM
    28°
    Comfort
    51
    0%
    0 in
  29. Sunrise7:24 AM
  30. Sat
    8 AM
    28°
    Comfort
    51
    0%
    0 in
  31. Sat
    9 AM
    34°
    Comfort
    57
    0%
    0 in
  32. Sat
    10 AM
    37°
    Comfort
    58
    0%
    0 in
  33. Sat
    11 AM
    38°
    Comfort
    59
    0%
    0 in
  34. Sat
    12 PM
    40°
    Comfort
    60
    0%
    0 in
  35. Sat
    1 PM
    40°
    Comfort
    61
    1%
    0 in
  36. Sat
    2 PM
    41°
    Comfort
    59
    1%
    0 in
  37. Sat
    3 PM
    41°
    Comfort
    60
    1%
    0 in
  38. Sat
    4 PM
    40°
    Comfort
    61
    0%
    0 in
  39. Sat
    5 PM
    38°
    Comfort
    59
    0%
    0 in
  40. Sat
    6 PM
    36°
    Comfort
    57
    0%
    0 in
  41. Sunset6:19 PM
  42. Sat
    7 PM
    34°
    Comfort
    58
    0%
    0 in
  43. Sat
    8 PM
    31°
    Comfort
    58
    0%
    0 in
  44. Sat
    9 PM
    30°
    Comfort
    57
    0%
    0 in
  45. Sat
    10 PM
    28°
    Comfort
    57
    0%
    0 in
  46. Sat
    11 PM
    27°
    Comfort
    56
    0%
    0 in
  47. Sun
    12 AM
    25°
    Comfort
    55
    0%
    0 in
  48. Sun
    1 AM
    24°
    Comfort
    55
    0%
    0 in
  49. Sun
    2 AM
    24°
    Comfort
    54
    0%
    0 in
  50. Sun
    3 AM
    24°
    Comfort
    54
    0%
    0 in
  51. Sun
    4 AM
    24°
    Comfort
    54
    0%
    0 in
  52. Sun
    5 AM
    24°
    Comfort
    54
    0%
    0 in

Current Conditions

Temperature
40°F
Feels like 27°F
Humidity
13%
Dew point -7°F
Wind
15 mph
NW • Gusts 22 mph
Cloud Cover
44%
High clouds
Precip Chance
0%
Air Quality
26
Good

Comfort Breakdown

Less comfortableMore comfortable
Thermal19
Wind66
Sky Comfort100
Moisture62
Precipitation100
Air Quality
AQI 26 · Good
100

Weather Maps

Satellite

GOES-West Infrared

Radar

Precipitation

15 mph
Gusts 22 mph
Wind

Coming soon

About the weather maps for Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain

Each preview is centered on Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain, with the red pin marking its approximate location. Satellite imagery provides cloud context, radar shows nearby precipitation, and the fog view shows the marine-layer or low-cloud field when that regional layer is available.

These images cover a wider area than the point forecast, so a nearby cloud or rain band may not be directly over Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain. Open a preview for the interactive map and its latest timestamp before making a weather-sensitive decision.

Climate Dashboard

Current conditions vs. HRRR rolling destination baseline

Today's High vs Normal
54°Fforecast
11° above normal
Normal: 43°F
Rainfall Year-to-Date
14.0"
20% below average
30-yr avg: 17.6"
Sunny Days
20last 28 days
1 fewer than baseline
Typical: 21
Foggy Days
5last 28 days
vs 4 typical
Foggier than usual
Avg Wind Speed
9.2 mphlast 28 days
1.2 mph calmer than baseline
Typical: 10.4 mph
Comfort Score
7828-day avg
5 pts below typical
Recent baseline: 83
What the Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain climate comparisons mean

These cards compare recent conditions at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain with the available local baseline. Temperature and year-to-date rainfall use long-term normals when available; fog, sunshine, wind, and comfort use the matching recent or modeled baseline identified on each card.

Positive and negative differences describe how Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain departs from its own usual pattern. They should not be read as a direct comparison with another city or as a forecast beyond the period shown.

Historical Climate Data

Long-term weather patterns and climate data

Data sources: NOAA HRRR rolling destination baseline for recent temperature, precipitation, fog, cloud, wind, humidity, and sunshine signals.

Climate Overview

Based on HRRR rolling destination baseline (2024-10-01 to 2026-09-30)

63
Avg Comfort
44.9°
Avg High
31.1°
Avg Low
38%
Perfect Days
☀️ Avg Sunshine7.5h/day
🌫️ Avg Fog1.7h/day
💧 Avg Annual Rain37.6"
🌧️ Rainy Days/yr113 (31%)
🌫️ Foggy Days/yr100
✨ Perfect Days (80+)263

🌟 Best Months to Visit

1. July88
65.8° / 47.6° · ☀️ 12.3h
0 foggy days · 4 rainy days
2. August88
65.7° / 48.3° · ☀️ 11.4h
1 foggy days · 2 rainy days
3. June62
56.1° / 38.7° · ☀️ 10.8h
5 foggy days · 4 rainy days

⚠️ Challenging Months

1. December6
33° / 22.9° · ☀️ 2.9h
💧 11.4" · 20 rainy days · 17 foggy days
2. November8
33.6° / 24.5° · ☀️ 3.8h
💧 6.8" · 18 rainy days · 14 foggy days
3. February9
28.7° / 17.5° · ☀️ 4.3h
💧 4.8" · 15 rainy days · 13 foggy days

Monthly Breakdown

MonthComfortHigh/Low☀️ Sun🌫️ Fog💧 RainPerfect
October 20246547° / 32.6°6.3h6d1.78"14
November 20243630° / 20.1°2.6h18d9.73"0
December 20243632.1° / 21.3°3h15d13.08"0
January 20254932.7° / 19.6°5.7h7d4.12"0
February 20254026.2° / 14.2°3.6h11d4.76"1
March 20254330.3° / 19.6°4.7h16d7.51"1
April 20255937.4° / 22.6°9.2h5d0.8"0
May 20256544.3° / 30.1°9.3h11d0.81"9
June 20258657.8° / 39.4°11.6h3d0.55"26
July 20259665.7° / 47.6°12.2h0d0.33"31
August 20259365.4° / 48.7°11.1h1d0.2"29
September 20258361° / 44.9°8.7h2d0.83"23
October 20255642.2° / 30.1°6h10d2.64"6
November 20254837.5° / 29.1°5.1h9d2.51"1
December 20253634.1° / 24.8°2.8h18d9.11"0
January 20265035.6° / 25.9°5.4h12d2.17"0
February 20264631.1° / 20.8°5.1h14d4.58"0
March 20265037.6° / 26.1°5.9h15d2.63"5
April 202600° / 0°0h0d0"0
May 20267550.7° / 33.5°10.9h6d2.05"17
June 20267855.1° / 38.3°10.4h5d1.13"20
July 20269465.8° / 47.5°12.4h0d0.17"30
August 20269566.1° / 47.9°11.7h0d0.01"31
September 20267652.3° / 37.4°8.2h6d1.29"19
Last updated: 10/2/2026

Climate Trends

Average Temperature by Month

71°F56°F40°F25°F9°FOct '24Nov '24Dec '24Jan '25Feb '25Mar '25Apr '25May '25Jun '25Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26
Average High
Average Low
About the Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain climate charts

The temperature chart compares average monthly highs and lows at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain, showing both the seasonal cycle and the typical day-to-night range. The comfort chart summarizes how often the combined weather pattern is favorable rather than judging temperature alone.

Precipitation shows the total recorded or modeled rainfall for each month at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain. Sunshine compares average bright-sky hours with the daylight available, while fog shows the average number of morning fog or low-cloud hours per day. Switch between the chart tabs to compare the same months across each measure.

Hourly Temperature, Wind, and Cloud Cover Patterns

Average local hour by month from 2016-05-01 to 2026-05-01

How to read the temperature heatmap for Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain

This heatmap shows how average temperature at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain changes by hour and month. Read left to right for the seasons and top to bottom for the time of day; warmer colors identify the usual afternoon peaks and cooler colors show overnight and winter lows.

Each cell combines one month with one local hour. Hover over or focus on a cell for its value and sample coverage; the red marker shows the current month and hour.

How to read the wind heatmap for Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain

This heatmap shows the typical hourly wind pattern at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain through the year. It makes recurring afternoon wind, calmer overnight periods, and seasonal changes easier to compare than a single daily wind value.

Each cell combines one month with one local hour. Hover over or focus on a cell for its value and sample coverage; the red marker shows the current month and hour.

How to read the cloud cover heatmap for Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain

This heatmap shows average cloud cover at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain for every month and hour. Use it to see whether cloudiness is mainly an overnight and morning pattern or commonly persists during the part of the day you plan to visit.

Each cell combines one month with one local hour. Hover over or focus on a cell for its value and sample coverage; the red marker shows the current month and hour.

Loading interactive climate heatmaps…

Location Details

📍
Coordinates
43.9793, -121.6886
⛰️
Elevation
9065 ft
🏷️
Type
Ski Area
🏷️
Tags
#ski-area
Map
Loading map...
Get Directions →

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about weather and visiting Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain

What is the weather at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain right now?

Current conditions at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain are 40°F, feeling like 27°F, with 13% humidity, winds near 15 mph, 44% cloud cover, and a 0% chance of precipitation. Cold and breezy and dry with clear skies

What temperatures are typical at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain?

The location-specific record for 2024-10-01 through 2026-09-30 shows an average daily high of 45°F and an average low of 31°F at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain. These are averages across the year; the monthly climate table on this page shows the warmer and cooler seasons separately.

How much rain does Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain get?

The location-specific climate baseline estimates about 37.6 inches of precipitation and 113 days with measurable rain in a typical year at Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain. The monthly breakdown shows when that rain is most likely.

How often is Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain foggy?

Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain averages about 1.7 hours of morning fog per day across the location-specific climate baseline, with approximately 100 foggy days in a typical year. Fog varies considerably by season, so check the monthly breakdown and current forecast for visit planning.

What are the best months to visit Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain for comfortable weather?

Based on the destination's recorded comfort, temperature, sunshine, rain, and fog data, the strongest months are July 2025 (66°F/48°F average high/low and a 96 comfort score), August 2026 (66°F/48°F average high/low and a 95 comfort score), and July 2026 (66°F/48°F average high/low and a 94 comfort score). “Best” depends on the activity, so use the monthly table for the exact tradeoffs.

What kind of destination is Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain?

Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain is a ski area at 9,065 feet. Notable features include ski-area.

💡 Local Tip: Central Oregon weather can change dramatically within short distances and throughout the day. Always check current conditions before visiting Mt. Bachelor Summit / Upper Mountain.